International Young Translators Contest Results to be announced
International Young Translators Contest with the slogan «Translation is a self-portrait of translator» (Korney I. Chukovsky) was organized by SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication (Department of Theory and Practice of Translation, Department of Oriental Languages) and the SibFU Translation Services Centre with the assistance of the regional branch of the Union of Translators of Russia.The organizing committee of the contest received more than 250 applications with translations attached on April 15-30, 2010. Russian participants translated from English, German, Chinese, Turkish, Korean and Japanese. International participants translated from Russian.
Students from the following SibFU Institutes participated in the contest:
Institute of Fundamental Biology and Biotechnology; Institute of Philology and Language Communication; Law Institute; Institute of Engineering Physics and Radio Electronics; Institute of Economics, Management and Environmental Studies; Institute of Urban Construction, Management and Regional Economics; Institute of Education, Psychology and Sociology; Institute for the Humanities and also postgraduate and master’s degree students.
International students and master’s degree students from the following higher educational institutions participated in the contest:
Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen (Germany); Durham University (Great Britain); Institute of Policy of Pedagogical University of Central China (Hankow, China); Heilongjiang University (Harbin, China) and Oriental Institute (Harbin, China).
The following winners were announced:
The Turkish language
Section: translation from Turkish into Russian: Nomination: translation of anecdote
1st prize – Roman A. Chuprikov (2 - year SibFU Law student) 2nd prize – Elizaveta S. Shiryaeva (2 - year student of Syktyvkar State University) 3rd prize – Yuliya S. Lavrenchenko (4 – year student of Saratov State University)
Nomination: translation of literary text (prose)
1st prize – Olga S. Bychkova (4 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – Nurkan A. Dzhamasheva (4 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 3rd prize - Elizaveta S. Shiryaeva (2 - year student of Syktyvkar State University)
The Korean Language
Section: translation from Korean into Russian Nomination: translation of journalistic texts
1st prize – Irina S. Kropacheva (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – n\a 3rd prize – Eugeniya S. Sirota (4 – year student of the Far East State Social-Humanitarian Academy)
Nomination: translation of literary text (prose)
1st prize – Aleksandra S. Nikolaeva (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize - Irina S. Kropacheva (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 3rd prize – n\a
The Chinese Language
Section: translation from Chinese into Russian Nomination: translation of literary text (prose)
1st prize – Maria O. Mustaphina (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – Aleksandra O. Shyurina (4 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 3rd prize – n\a
Nomination: translation of anecdote
1st prize – Oleg B. Sendersky (2 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – Ulyana D. Ivanova (3 – year student of the Irkutsk State Linguistic University) 3rd prize – n\a
The German Language
Section: translation from German into Russian Nomination: translation of mass media texts
1st prize – Anna O. Lavrentieva (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Department of Latin and Scandinavian Philology) 2nd prize – Valeriya S. Obydennova (4 – year student of the Immanuel Kant State University of Russia) 3rd prize – n\a
Nomination: translation of literary text (poem)
1st prize – Mariya L. Kozhederova (Shadrinsk, Kurgan Oblast) 2nd prize – n\a 3rd prize – Elizaveta D. Borsuk (4 – year student of the Tver State University)
The Japanese Language
Section: translation from Japanese into Russian Nomination: translation of literary text (poem)
1st prize – Mikhail P. Zuev (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – n\a 3rd prize – n\a
Nomination: translation of literary text (prose)
1st prize – Anastasiya V. Demina (4 – year student of the Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University) 2nd prize – Lidiya A. Koshkina (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 3rd prize – Alla E. Dmitrieva (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication)
The English Language
Section: translation from English into Russian Nomination: translation of literary text (prose)
1st prize – Mikhail Yu. Levochkin (Master’s degree student of the Institute of Policy of Pedagogical University of Central China (Hankow, China), Scholar of the Government of the People's Republic of China) 2nd prize – Darya A. Balyabina (3 – year student of the Tver State University) 3rd prize – Andrey A. Matveev (3 – year student of the Tver State University) Alla B. Isaeva was awarded with the special prize (pupil of the School №7)
Nomination: translation of the song
1st prize – Mikhail P. Zuev (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication) 2nd prize – Ilya A. Tokovoi (4 – year student of the Far East Humanitarian Institute (Khabarovsk, Russia)) 3rd prize – Yuliya A. Yakimova (3 – year student of the SibFU Institute of Philology and Language Communication)
The Russian Language
Section: translation from Russian into English and Chinese Nomination: translation of the fairy-tale
1st prize – Zhao Yajuan (Heilongjiang University (Harbin, China)). 2nd prize – Li Zhui Chao (Far East State Social-Humanitarian Academy (Birobidzhan, Russia)) 3rd prize – Tsai Ming (Heilongjiang University (Harbin, China))